No. 1:09-CV-50.
[…] In federal practice the terminology res judicata and collateral estoppel are disfavored because of the inconsistent manner in which the terms have been used. Rather, claim preclusion and issue preclusion are favored.
The Chancery Court judgment was rendered upon an application for a writ of certiorari, seeking review of the City Council's decision to uphold Plaintiff's termination (Court File No. 34, Ex. 1). Under Tennessee law, the writ of certiorari is a common-law doctrine that is authorized by statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101. "The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy." Id. In other words, the writ is an appellate action, not an original action. See Hoover, Inc. v. Metro. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 955 S.W.2d 52, 55 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997).