Civil Action No. 18-cv-01884-RBJ
[…] (ECF No. 27-1 at 4). In addition, Ms. Giddings attached numerous exhibits in support of her declaration, including a CDOC Official Time Computation for Mr. Goodface (ECF No. 27-2 at 29-32), which supports Respondents' contention that Applicant received credit for the time period from June 24, 2016 (date of his arrest for parole violations) through March 28, 2018 (date his parole was revoked) to his state parole revocation term.
The Respondents' arguments and the exhibits are supported by Colorado law regarding credit for presentence confinement. According to C.R.S. §18-1.3-405, "[a] person who is confined pending a parole revocation hearing is entitled to credit for the entire period of such confinement against any period of reincarceration imposed in the parole revocation proceeding. The period of confinement shall be deducted from the period of reincarceration by the department of corrections." See also People v. Norton, 63 P.3d 339, 344 (Colo. 2003); People v. Hays, 817 P.2d 546, 547 (Colo.