No. CV00 0180777 S
[…] (Ellipses in original.) Id. 242-43. Consequently, theWaterford court concluded that a school board has a duty to provide transportation "if the distance from the pupils' homes to the school or the hazards they may encounter on their way to and from school, or both, make transportation reasonable and desirable. Id., 244.; see alsoRichards v. Planning Zoning Commission, 170 Conn. 318, 324, 365 A.2d 1130 (1976) (stating that pursuant to General Statutes § 10-220, board of education has duty to provide school bus transportation).
General Statutes § 10-220 (a) provides in pertinent part that "[e]ach local or regional board of education . . . shall make such provisions as will enable each child of school age, residing in the district to attend some public day school for the period required by law and provide for the transportation of children wherever transportation is reasonable and desirable. . . ." Subsequent to the filing of the plaintiffs' complaint and the accrual dates for the causes of action asserted therein, General Statutes § 10-220 (a) was repealed and replaced by section 19 of Public Act (P.A.) No. 01-173, effective July 1, 2001. However, P.A. No. 01-173, § 19 does not