No. CV00 0180777 S
[…] In this case, although the plaintiffs argue in their memorandum that the defendants owe a duty of care to ensure the safe transportation of students to and from school sponsored events, the plaintiffs have not alleged any facts or described any circumstances in their first count from which this court may reasonably infer that the defendants owed such a duty. Accordingly, the defendants' motion to strike the plaintiffs' first count is hereby granted.
II. Count Two — Violation of General Statutes § 10-220 (a): Duty to Minor Plaintiff
The plaintiffs' second count incorporates the allegations contained in the first count and additionally alleges that the defendant Board owed a duty, pursuant to General Statutes § 10-220 (a), to "provide for the transportation of children wherever transportation is reasonable and desirable . . ." (Complaint, count two, ¶ 8.) The plaintiffs further allege that it is both reasonable and desirable for a school board to provide transportation to members of school soccer teams to enable them to travel safely from school to and from their place of practice.