No. CV00 0180777 S
[…] Fairfield, supra, 244 Conn. 107. Where the duty to act involves the exercise of discretion, the negligent failure to act will not give rise to liability unless "one of the narrow exceptions to discretionary acts applies." Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, supra, 208 Conn. 167, 170.
Applying the principles stated above to the facts of this case, this court finds that count two of the plaintiffs' complaint alleges a duty on the part of the defendant Board to perform acts involving the exercise of discretion. On its face, General Statutes § 10-220 (a) imposes a duty on a board of education "to provide for the transportation of children wherever transportation is reasonable and desirable." The determination of whether transportation is reasonable and desirable is to be performed by the defendant Board in light of distance and safety factors. Waterford v.