No. CV00 0180777 S
[…] Thus, the plaintiffs allege that the minor plaintiff sustained injuries due to the negligence of said members, teachers, employees, supervisors and administrators of the defendant Board and therefore seek to invoke the indemnification provisions of General Statutes § 10-235. The defendants argue that count six fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, and the plaintiffs maintain that count six sets forth a valid cause of action pursuant to General Statutes § 10-235.
General Statutes § 10-235 (a) provides, in pertinent part:
"Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff; and the State Board of Education, the Board of Governors of Higher Education, the board of trustees of each state institution and each state agency which employs any teacher, and the managing board of any public school, . . . shall protect and save harmless any member of such boards, or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff employed by it, from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to or death of any person, . . . within or without the school building, . . . provided such teacher, member or employee, at the time of the acts resulting in such injury, damage or destruction, was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment or under the direction of such board of education, the Board of Governors of Higher Education, board of trustees, state agency, department or managing board; provided that the provisions of this section shall not limit or otherwise affect application of section 4-165 concerning immunity from personal liability."