holding "[o]nly consumers may bring private suit under FDUTPA"
[…] Aetna Cas. Sur. Co., 524 So. 2d 722, 724 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988).
Thus, Goodbys' expectations in securing a payment bond were for Arch to satisfy the claims of any subcontractors or materialmen asserted against the project. The language of the bond provided such protection, stating that every claimant defined in the bond who has not been paid within ninety days after completion of their work can sue on the bond for amounts "justly due" and Goodbys "shall not be liable for the payment of any costs or expenses of any such suit." (Doc. # 39-2 at 21, ¶ 2.) Florida Statutes § 713.23, which was incorporated by reference into the payment bond, provides that a payment bond "shall secure every lien under the direct contract accruing subsequent to its execution and delivery, except that of the contractor" and every such lien "shall be transferred to [the bond] with the same effect as liens transferred under [Section] 713.24." Fla Sta. § 713.23(2).