CIVIL ACTION H-12-2870
[…] Gonzalez represents that he then asked Hartzog, Priggett, and Franklin if they were offended by her gesture and they answered, "Yes." Gonzalez again ordered her to stop, but she did not comply. Gonzalez decided to issue Plaintiff a citation for disorderly conduct in violation of § 42.01(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly . . . makes an offensive gesture or display in a public place, and the gesture or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace."). Gonzales told her that he was going to issue her a citation for the offensive gesture and ordered her to present identification. She refused and said she did not have to give him her identification.