CIVIL ACTION H-12-2870
[…] See also Key v. State, 88 S.W. 3d 672, 676 (Tex. App.--Tyler 2002, pet. ref'd)(sufficient evidence at trial established that Key engaged in conduct other than speech in refusing to obey the repeated directives of a police officer to stay on the sidewalk while the officer spoke to others on the scene); Berrett v. State, 152 S.W. 3d 600, 604-05 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. ref'd)(holding that Berrett's conduct of repeatedly pulling away from the officer and filming his encounter in a way to interfere with the arrest violated § 3815(a)(1)). Because, in compliance with Article 2.13(a) and (b)(4) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure ("It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer's jurisdiction. To effect this purpose, the officer shall use all lawful means . . . .(b) The Officer shall . . . (4) arrest offenders without warrant in every case where the officer is authorized by law, in order that they may be taken before the proper magistrate or court and be tried."), Gonzalez (1) attempted to investigate the events that took place before he arrived at the Wellness Center, (2) because Plaintiff did not comply with his orders, (3) because Plaintiff's conduct was more than speech and interfered with Gonzalez's duty to investigate the complaint against her and