CIVIL ACTION H-12-2870
[…] Goodarzi's conduct also violated § 38.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.") because she intentionally fled from Gonzalez, who was wearing his Houston Police Department uniform and was trying to issue her a citation. See also Nnabuihe v. State, No. 05-99-013240CR, 2000 WL 1048536, at *2 (Tex.