CIVIL ACTION H-12-2870
[…] He also completed the certified Houston Police Department Incident Report 137777410 (copy attached to his affidavit, Ex. A). He asserts, "At no time did he use an amount of force beyond what was reasonably necessary to protect himself and others, to bring the incident under control, and to effect an arrest." #37 at p. 5.
Gonzalez points out that an individual who refuses to obey the directives of a peace officer in conduct other than speech is interfering with public duties in violation of § 3815(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code ("A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law."). See also Key v. State, 88 S.W. 3d 672, 676 (Tex.