Han-23-371
[…] See 30-A M.R.S. §§ 2102-2103. The process for establishing a charter commission may be initiated either by the municipal officers or by voters. See 30-A M.R.S. § 2102(1), (2). Whichever way the process is initiated, the voters must decide through a municipal election whether a charter commission will be formed. Id. § 2102(5).
[¶17] Charter amendments-as opposed to charter revisions-may be presented to the voters directly without referral to a charter commission. Id. § 2104(1), (2). These amendments, similarly, may be proposed either by the municipal officers or by voters. Id. An amendment submitted by voters must be treated as "a request for a charter commission" if the municipal officers "determine with the advice of an attorney that the proposed amendment would constitute a revision of the charter." Id. § 2104(4).