Han-23-371
[…] Id. "If a petition proposes a change to the charter that is either so broad or so profound (or both) as to justify a revisitation of the entire charter by a charter commission, the proposal is for a revision." Id.
[¶22] Rather confusingly, the statute designates any recommendation by a charter commission as a "revision," even if it is clearly not a rewrite of the charter but only a "minor modification" that may be recommended in a separate question. 30-A M.R.S. § 2105(1)(A) ("The determination to submit the charter revision in separate questions under this paragraph and the number and content of these questions must be made by a majority of the charter commission."). Here, there is no question that the changes are revisions in that they were developed by the charter commission and submitted to the town council as provided in 30-A M.R.S. § 2103(5).