Han-23-371
[…] We therefore vacate the judgment and remand for the court to enter a judgment for the Town on Good's complaint.
I. BACKGROUND
[¶3] The undisputed facts material to this appeal are drawn from the parties' properly supported statements of material facts. See Blue Yonder, LLC v. State Tax Assessor, 2011 ME 49, ¶¶ 3, 7, 17 A.3d 667. At a special town meeting in November 2018, the people of the Town voted to create a charter commission. See 30-A M.R.S. § 2102(2)-(5). At the same meeting, the voters elected six members to the charter commission. See id. § 2103(1)(A)(1) (authorizing a municipality to elect six voting members "in the same manner as the municipal officers, except that they must be elected at-large and without party designations"). The town council appointed three members. See id. § 2103(1)(B).
[¶4] The charter commission issued a report of its recommendations dated February 28, 2020. See id. § 2103(5)(D), (E). It recommended changes to nineteen areas "within the current structure of the Charter."