Han-23-371
[…] [¶18] We are now asked to construe the Home Rule Act provision, 30-A M.R.S. § 2105, that governs a different phase of the procedure for altering a municipal charter-the process that applies after a charter commission has been formed and has issued its report and recommendation. This provision distinguishes between (1) a charter commission's recommendation for either the adoption of a new charter or the comprehensive revision of an existing charter and (2) a charter commission's recommendation of "only minor modifications" to a charter that "continue[s] in force." Id. § 2105(1). "[I]n the case of a charter revision or a charter adoption," section 2105(1) requires that the entire recommendation be submitted to the voters in a single question: "'Shall the municipality approve the (charter revision) (new charter) recommended by the charter commission?'" Id. However,