Good v. The United States Dep't of Educ.
[…] MO. REV. STAT. § 173.420. In passing, MOHELA asserts that this provision means that the State reserved its authority over all of MOHELA's assets. Even if we were to overlook the undeveloped nature of this argument, we would be unconvinced. As Mr. Good notes, this provision seems to present "merely a rule of construction." Aplt.'s Reply Br. at 12. The rest of the Act makes clear that the State lacks meaningful authority or control over MOHELA's assets. See, e.g., MO. REV. STAT. § 173.425.

In a similar vein, it is clear beyond peradventure that—except for the amounts required to be deposited into the Lewis and Clark Discovery Fund—MOHELA retains exclusive control over its assets. The Act provides that "[t]he assets of the authority shall remain under the exclusive control and management of the authority to be used as required pursuant to [the Act], except for those amounts distributed by the authority to the Lewis and Clark discovery fund." MO. REV. STAT. § 173.425. This is a strong indication that MOHELA does not have arm-of-the-state status. See Hennessey, 53 F.4th at 534 ("[I]t is clear the legislature envisioned that [the entity] would have its own funds and would manage those funds outside of the state treasury."); cf.