Good v. The United States Dep't of Educ.
[…] iii. Control Over MOHELA's Funds

MOHELA's revenues and assets are not considered to be public funds. See Hennessey, 53 F.4th at 533; Steadfast, 507 F.3d at 1254. The Act expressly provides that "[n]o asset of [MOHELA] shall be considered to be part of the revenue of the state . . . and no asset of [MOHELA] shall be required to be deposited into the state treasury, and no asset of [MOHELA] shall be subject to appropriation by the general assembly," except for the amounts distributed to the Lewis and Clark Discovery Fund. MO. REV. STAT. § 173.425. Moreover, "[s]tudent loan notes purchased or financed shall not be considered to be public property." Id. This weighs against arm-of-the-state status. See Hennessey, 53 F.4th at 533.