No. 29251-3-II.
[…] Sys., 110 Wn. App. 582, 42 P.3d 992, review denied, 147 Wn.2d 1017 (2002), on which Good apparently relies, dealt with the wrongful exclusion of an intended beneficiary not a wrongful inclusion.
ANALYSIS Standard of Review
We review DRS's decision directly under the Washington Administrative Procedure Act (APA). RCW 34.05.570(3). We review the hearing officer's decision, not the superior court's determinations. Valentine v. Dep't of Licensing, 77 Wn. App. 838, 844, 894 P.2d 1352, review denied, 127 Wn.2d 1020 (1995). Thus, Good has the burden to show that DRS's final order is invalid. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a).
RCW 34.05.570(3) states:
The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that:
(a) The order, or the statute or rule on which the order is based, is in violation of constitutional provisions on its face or as applied;
(b) The order is outside the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency conferred by any provision of law;
(c) The agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure;
(d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law;
(e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court under this chapter;
(f) The agency has not decided all issues requiring resolution by the agency;
(g) A motion for disqualification under RCW 34.05.425 or 34.12.050 was made and was improperly denied or, if no motion was made, facts are shown to support the grant of such a motion that were not known and were not reasonably discoverable by the challenging party at the appropriate time for making such a motion;
(h) The order is inconsistent with a rule of the agency unless the agency explains the inconsistency by stating facts and reasons to demonstrate a rational basis for inconsistency; or
(i) The order is arbitrary and capricious.
We review DRS's Findings of Fact under the 'substantial evidence standard.' RCW 34.05.570(3)(e). Substantial evidence is 'a sufficient quantity of evidence to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth or correctness of the order.' City of Redmond v. Ctr. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt.