A16-1085
[…] "A defendant is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law when the record reflects a complete lack of proof on an essential element of the plaintiff's claim." Lubbers v. Anderson, 539 N.W.2d 398, 401 (Minn. 1995). Good alleged that Paul Christy, as the owner of the vehicle involved in the 2008 collision, was vicariously liable for the negligent conduct of the person who drove that vehicle. In her memorandum opposing summary judgment, Good supported her claim of vicarious liability by citing Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 5a. This subdivision provides that "[w]henever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in operation thereof." Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 5a.