CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-0059
[…] Plaintiff's argument that these documents fail to show that the right to arbitrate (as opposed to the mere right to collect payment on the account) was assigned to Defendant Cavalry SPV is also without merit. Under South Dakota law and, in particular, South Dakota's adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, S.D. Codified Laws 57A-9-101 et seq., the assignment of an account implicates and necessarily includes the rights as provided for in the terms of the original agreement between the account holder and the assignor of the account. Specifically, under § 57A-9-102(2), the term "account" means, in relevant part, "a right to payment of a monetary obligation . . . (vii) arising out of the use of a credit or charge card." Further, § 57A-9-404(a) provides that "the rights of an assignee are subject to: (1) all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor . . . ." As such, under South Dakota's applicable law, an assignment of an account necessarily includes, not only the right to recover the