NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It is undisputed that Sara was entitled to attorney fees for the prosecution of her cross-claims under section 1194, but Good Nite Inns maintain that she was not entitled to attorney fees for her defense of their fraud claims because their fraud claims are not covered by section 1194.
At oral argument, Good Nite Inns contended that the trial court considered statutory fees only under section 218.5 and Sara did not request fees under section 1194 in her motion for fees. This argument is simply false. She requested fees under both statutes.
Section 1194, subdivision (a) reads: “(a) Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” The language of section 1194 evinces a nonreciprocal or unilateral attorney fee provision in favor of the prevailing employee-plaintiff suing for unpaid minimum wages or overtime compensation.