NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Alperson (1979) 25 Cal.3d 124, 127-128 (Reynolds).) Here, the trial court found that both sections 1194 and 218.5 authorized attorney fees.
Good Nite Inns contend that the lower court erred in awarding fees pursuant to section 218.5, because Sara requested fees pursuant to section 1194, not section 218.5, in her cross-complaint. Sara responds that she satisfied the requirement of requesting attorney fees upon the initiation of the action because she asked for attorney fees in her answer to the operative complaint of Good Nite Inns, and the complaint and cross-complaint comprise one action.
Section 218.5 provides in relevant part as follows: “In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action....” This statute contains a reciprocal fee recovery provision in favor of the “prevailing party” in certain wage disputes.