No. 80-C-2023.
[…] Opinion
No. 80-C-2023.
June 22, 1981.
APPEAL FROM 29TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT, PARISH OF ST. CHARLES, STATE OF LOUISIANA, HONORABLE C. WILLIAM BRADLEY, J.
Dennis M. Angelico of Hess Washofsky, New Orleans, for defendant-applicant.
Michael G. Crow, Adms Reese, New Orleans, Jean M. Farquharson, New Orleans, for plaintiff-respondent.
This case presents the question of whether a party may obtain a trial by jury, in accordance with R.S. 23:848, when accused of indirect contempt of court for violation of an injunction issued in a labor dispute.
R.S. 23:848 provides: "In all cases where a person shall be charged with indirect contempt for violation of a restraining order or injunction issued by a court under this Part, the accused shall enjoy: (1) The rights as to admission to bail that are accorded to persons accused of crime; (2) The right to be notified of the accusation and a reasonable time to make a defense, provided the alleged contempt is not committed in the immediate view or presence of the court; (3) The right to remove the said proceeding to the criminal docket for a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury of five from the judicial district wherein the contempt shall have been committed, provided that this requirement shall not be construed to apply to contempts committed in the presence of the court or so near thereto as to interfere directly with the administration of justice or to apply to the misbehavior, misconduct, or disobedience of any officer of the court in respect to the writs, orders, or process of the court; and (4) The right to file with the court a demand for the retirement of the judge sitting in the proceeding,