GOOD HOPE BAPT. CHURCH v. ICT INS. AGENCY
[…] Good Hope next argues that the one-year period in La.R.S. 9:5606 did not begin to run until February 1, 2007. As such, Good Hope contends that the date it filed suit, November 30, 2007, was within that one-year period. This argument is not relevant.

Even assuming that Good Hope is correct that the one-year period did not begin to run until February 1, 2007, the fact remains that it did not file suit until after three years from the alleged act on May 7, 2003. The last sentence of La.R.S. 9:5606(A) states, "even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect." In its petition, Good Hope only asserts claims against ICT for acts that occurred on or prior to May 7, 2003. As such, regardless of when the one-year time period began to run, the three-year period prevents Good Hope from maintaining this action.