Gooch v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
[…] Id.

Although Defendant argues that it lacked notice of the dangerous condition, one of its cashiers testified that a basket had been sitting on the floor at the end of the aisle for approximately a half hour before Plaintiff placed her basket on top of it. ECF No. 13 at PageID 211. This testimony, and the length of time that the condition existed, raises a question of fact regarding Defendant's actual or constructive notice. Defendant is not entitled to summary judgment on this basis.

Relatedly, Defendant argues that Plaintiff should be barred from recovering noneconomic damages under M.C.L. § 600.2959 because she was more than fifty percent at fault. The Michigan Legislature has codified a comparative-fault scheme for tort actions; under M.C.L. § 600.2957(1), “the liability of each person shall be allocated . . . by the trier of fact and . . . in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault.” And “a plaintiff's contributory fault does not bar the plaintiff's recovery of damages.” M.C.L. § 600.2958. Rather, “the court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault of [the plaintiff].”