CV-20-00757-PHX-DWL
[…] Instead, it may use other tests to determine the parties' relative success concerning the various claims.”). Nevertheless, Dr. Gonzalez qualifies as the successful party no matter which test is used.
Beginning with the net winner test, Dr. Gonzalez prevailed on her contract claims, which resulted in a final judgment of $33,622.17, while USHRN lost on all of its counterclaims. This would make Dr. Gonzalez the successful party unless her rejection of settlement offers outweighs her success on the merits. A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) (“If a written settlement offer is rejected and the judgment finally obtained is equal to or more favorable to the offeror than an offer made in writing to settle any contested action arising out of a contract, the offeror is deemed to be the successful party from the date of the offer and the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.”). For purposes of § 12-341.01(A), the “judgment finally obtained” includes not only the $33,622.17 judgment, but also any prejudgment interest, taxable court costs, and any attorneys' fees incurred up to the point of the offer. Berry, 261 P.3d at 790; Am. Power Prods., Inc. v.