CV-20-00757-PHX-DWL
[…] (Id. at 8.) As for USHRN's counterclaims, Dr. Gonzalez contends they only had enough merit to survive summary judgment “because USHRN withheld evidence until trial that it had been advised by its pro bono counsel that it was illegal to continue the independent contractor agreement.” (Id.) Dr. Gonzalez also contends that USHRN's statute of limitations defense to her contract claims lacked merit. (Id.) Finally, Dr. Gonzalez defends the reasonableness of Stinson's staffing decisions, rates, and hours expended. (Id. at 10-11.)
B. Analysis
Dr. Gonzalez's fee request is governed by A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A), which provides in relevant part that “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.”
1. Contested Action Arising Out Of A Contract
As an initial matter, it is clear that this action arose out of a contract. Both of Dr. Gonzalez's successful claims against USHRN were express breach-of-contract claims, as were most of USHRN's counterclaims against her. Ramsey Air Meds, L.L.C. v.