Case No. 13-cr-20813-01
[…] That prior conviction cannot serve as a predicate offense under the Career Offender Guideline provision, which is § 4B1.1.Id. at 576 (quoting Mathis, 136 S.Ct. at 2251).
Gonzalez asserts that his two state law convictions for manufacturing and distributing marijuana no longer qualify as predicate offenses for career offender status. He does not allege that a specific element of the state offense is broader than the corresponding federal offense. Mich. Comp. L. § 333.7401(2)(d)(iii) criminalizes delivering or manufacturing marijuana. See also § 333.7401(1) ("[A] person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance."). The Sentencing Guidelines define the term "controlled substance offense" for purposes of career offender status as follows: