06-14-2023
[…] He filed a petition for writ of mandate in this court challenging the superior court's denial of his written request under Penal Code section 1405 (section 1405) for appointment of counsel to prepare, investigate, and litigate a motion for postconviction DNA testing. After reviewing Gonzalez's writ petition, we requested a response and advised the parties we may issue a peremptory writ in the first instance under Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, 178. The People filed a response. They agree the court assessed Gonzalez's request under the wrong subdivision of section 1405, and that remand is appropriate for the court to reconsider the request under the proper subdivision.
Section 1405 governs postconviction DNA testing. It allows a person "who was convicted of a felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment" to file a motion requesting DNA testing. (§ 1405, subd. (a).) Subdivision (d) of the statute sets forth the requirements for the motion. Subdivision (b) sets forth the requirements for appointing counsel to prepare the motion.