Gonzalez v. The Kenan Advantage Grp.
[…] Gonzalez's medical records, specifically those dated June 5, 2023, July 17, 2023, September 6, 2023, October 18, 2023, November 29, 2023, March 27, 2024. and April 3, 2024. Affirmation in Opp'n., Ex. B. Obviously, some of the entries to which Dr. Lattuga referred are based on follow-up visits that occurred after the Notice of Expert Witnesses was filed, while others occurred before or after Dr. Lattuga was identified but prior to the filing of the Notice of Expert Witnesses. Id. Among his opinions was one about causation. Id.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2106 permits statements affirmed by a health care practitioner licensed to practice in New York to be “served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit” when they are affirmed “under penalty of peijury.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2106 (McKinney); Lubrano v.