Gonzalez v. Tanimura Antle, Inc.
[…] Owens, 971 F.2d 350.

1. ACT OF GOD

Defendant cites 29 C.F.R. § 500.72(a), and argues it should not be responsible to compensate Plaintiffs because the ice in the fields was an unforeseeable Act of God that was beyond Tanimura Antle's control. The Court does not find this argument compelling.

Section 500.72(a) of the Code of Federal Regulations states as follows:

The Act prohibits farm labor contractors, agricultural employers and agricultural associations from violating, without justification, the terms of any working arrangements they have made with migrant or seasonal agricultural workers. Normally, "without justification" would not include situations in which failure to comply with the terms of any working arrangements was directly attributable to acts of God, due to conditions beyond the control of the person or to conditions which he could not reasonably foresee.
29 C.F.R. § 500.72(a).