Gonzalez v. Tanimura Antle, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs also allege that Defendant violated the Labor Code by failing to pay wages when due.

Pursuant to the California Division of Labor Standards Enforcement Policies and Interpretation Manual (the "Manual"), "hours worked" includes both "all time the employee is suffered or permitted to work, whether or not required to do so," and all "time during which an employee is subject to the control of an employer." As with Federal labor law, California law mandates a minimum wage. See Cal. Labor Code § 1197. Under the California Labor Code Section 1194, "any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation . . . is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit." Further, under Cal.