Gonzalez v. Tanimura Antle, Inc.
[…] Moreover, Defendant contends that the GPI rate was disclosed to each of the harvesters in writing at the beginning of the season and were notified in advance of any GPI rate change during the season. In addition, the GPI rate was posted on company buses and provided in the bulletin binder.

In their Reply, Plaintiffs appear to concede that the GPI pay is not a piecework rate of pay. Instead, Plaintiffs argue that GPI is still a "basis on which wages are paid" ( 29 U.S.C. § 1831(c)(1)(A)) and, as such, the rate must be included on pay statements. The AWPA, 29 § 1831(c)(1)(A), states that "[e]ach farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, and agricultural association which employs any seasonal agricultural worker shall, with respect to each such worker, make, keep, and preserve records for three years of . . . the basis on which wages are paid."

The Court agrees that the GPI rate is a basis on which wages are paid and, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1831(c)(1)(A), it should be included on the harvesters' pay stub when the GPI provides a basis upon which the harvester has been compensated.