Gonzalez v. Tanimura Antle, Inc.
[…] As with Federal labor law, California law mandates a minimum wage. See Cal. Labor Code § 1197. Under the California Labor Code Section 1194, "any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation . . . is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit." Further, under Cal. Labor Code § 1194.2, in any action to recover unpaid minimum wages, an employee "shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid," unless the employer demonstrates to the court that the omission was reasonable and in good faith.