No. 13-07-00532-CR
[…] We do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court, but rather we decide whether the trial court's decision was arbitrary or unreasonable. Thus, a trial court abuses its discretion in denying a motion [for mistrial] only when no reasonable view of the record could support the trial court's ruling. Webb v. State, 232 S.W.3d 109, 112 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The State has the burden to prove the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.01 (Vernon 2003) ("All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt."). And, "[t]he defendant in a criminal trial should be allowed to argue any defensive theory supported by the evidence admitted at trial." Arnold v. State, 68 S.W.3d 93, 102 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2001, pet. ref'd) (citing Brown v. State, 955 S.W.2d 276, 279 (Tex. Crim.