No. 65768
[…] Even assuming, without deciding, that proof of the situs of the crime implicates the district court's subject matter jurisdiction and therefore is not subject to waiver by the entry of the guilty plea, see Colwell v. State, 118 Nev. 807, 812, 59 P.3d 463, 467 (2002) (subject matter jurisdiction is not subject to waiver), the charging document states that all three crimes occurred in Humboldt County, appellant admitted to committing the crimes as set forth in the charging document, and NRS 200.581 provides that "aggravated stalking shall be deemed to have been committed where the conduct occurred or where the person who was affected by the conduct was located at the time that the conduct occurred." Accordingly, appellant cannot demonstrate error in this regard.
Having concluded that appellant is not entitled to relief, we
ORDER the judgment of conviction AFFIRMED.