NUMBER 13-10-308-CR
[…] He argues that "[a]ny acts found to have occurred before September 1, 1997 would not be stackable."
1. Applicable Law
The code of criminal procedure generally defines the trial court's discretion to order sentences to run consecutively or concurrently. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08(a) (West Supp. 2010); see also Nicholas v. State, 56 S.W.3d 760, 764-65 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. ref'd) (concluding that "so long as the law authorizes the imposition of cumulative sentences, a trial judge has absolute discretion to stack sentences."). Section 3.03(a) of the penal code provides: "When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(a) (West Supp. 2010). One of the exceptions to this general rule provides that the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of a specific type of offense, including sexual assault, that was "committed against a victim younger than 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense regardless of whether the accused is convicted of violations of the same section more than once or is convicted of violations of more than one section. . . ." Id. § 3.03(b)(2)(A). "These exceptions were enacted in 1997 when the legislature amended section 3.03 of the penal code and were specifically made non-retroactive." Owens v. State, 96 S.W.3d 668, 671 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.).