NUMBER 13-10-308-CR
[…] This conduct occurred every year until she was twenty years old. Other evidence showed she was not married to appellant. Viewing all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, we hold the evidence is legally sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that on or about the dates alleged, appellant caused the penetration of R.G.'s sexual organ by his sexual organ while R.G. was under fourteen years of age and not his spouse.
b. Sexual Assault of a Child
The jury convicted appellant of three counts of sexual assault of a child. Section 22.011 of the penal code provides, in relevant part, that "(a) A person commits an offense if the person: . . . (2) intentionally or knowingly: (A) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011 (a)(2)(A). A "child" is a person younger than seventeen years of age. See id. § 22.011(c)(1). The testimony of a child victim alone is sufficient to support a conviction for sexual assault of a child. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07(a).