FRANK GONZALEZ, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee.
[…] B. Analysis
"When a trial court finds that an accused has committed a violation as alleged by the State and adjudicates a previously deferred finding of guilt, the court must then conduct a second phase to determine punishment." Issa v. State, 826 S.W.2d 159, 161 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (reversing and remanding for resentencing because "appellant was improperly sentenced without being given an opportunity to present evidence prior to sentencing"); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.110 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) ("After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant's appeal, continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred."). But the right to a separate punishment hearing is a statutory right which can be waived. Vidaurri v. State, 49 S.W.3d 880, 886 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (citing Issa, 826 S.W.2d at 161).