NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The most important factor is that it was not reasonably foreseeable SCG's installation of the gas meter assembly 11 feet, 4 inches away from a street with a 25-mile-per-hour speed limit would cause the general type of harm in this case. Furthermore, we believe the imposition of a legal duty of care on SCG in the circumstances of this case would be an unreasonable burden. (Jefferson v. Qwik Korner Market, Inc., supra, 28 Cal.App.4th at p. 996.) The trial court erred by denying SCG's motion for JNOV based on the absence of a legal duty of care. (Code Civ. Proc., § 629 ["[t]he court... shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made"]; Sweatman v. Department of Veterans Affairs (2001) 25 Cal.4th 62, 68 [A motion for JNOV "may be granted only if it appears from the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the party securing the verdict, that there is no substantial evidence in support" of the verdict].)