Gonzalez v. RXO Last Mile, Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 132, 8).

The independent-contractor statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148B, “establishes a standard to determine whether an individual performing services for another shall be deemed an employee or an independent contractor for purposes of [the Commonwealth's] wage statutes.” Somers v. Converged Access, Inc., 454 Mass. 582, 589 (2009).

Under the statute, “an individual performing any service . . . shall be considered an employee” unless the putative employer can make three showings. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148B(a); see Depianti v. Jan-Pro FranchisingInt'l, Inc., 465 Mass. 607, 621 (2013). The three showings-which together form a test commonly known as the “ABC” test due to its tripartite structure-are the following:

(1) “the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact”;
(2) “the service is performed outside the usual course of business of the employer”; and
(3) “the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.”
Mass. Gen.