No. 13-05-641-CV
[…] The Texas Family Code defines "family violence" as follows:
(1) an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault; [or]
* * * * *
(3) dating violence, as that term is defined by Section 71.0021.
"Family violence," as used in the trial court's fact findings, includes "dating violence." See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(3) (Vernon 2002). Section 71.0021 defines dating violence as "an act by an individual that is against another individual with whom that person has or has had a dating relationship [including a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature] and that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the individual in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault. . . ." Id. at § 71.0021(a), (b).
Id. § 71.004(1).
In her first issue, appellant contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to show that she committed family violence against appellee in the past.