Gonzalez v. Pierce County
[…] United States v. Garza, 980 F.2d 546, 550 (9th Cir. 1992) (Probable cause exists when "the facts and circumstances within the arresting officer's knowledge are sufficient to warrant a prudent person to believe a suspect has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime."). United States v. Hoyos, 892 F.2d at 1392. It does not matter if later the arrestee turns out to have committed a completely different crime or the arresting officer mis-identified the offense. Devenpeck v. Alford, 125 S.Ct. 588, 593 (2004).

Plaintiff was arrested for obstruction of justice, RCW 9A.96.020. A person violates RCW 9A.76.020 if he or she "willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties." Merely refusing to answer an officer's questions by itself is not obstruction. State v. Contreras, 92 Wn.App. 307, 316 (1998).