Civil Action TDC-20-0020
[…] NY Mart does not dispute that Gonzalez was a prevailing party eligible for an award of attorney's fees and costs but opposes the award of any attorney's fees because the Motion did not comply with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(2)(B) and, in the alternative, argues for a significantly reduced award on the grounds that the proposed amount is unreasonable and excessive.
I. Legal Standard
Under the FL SA, a court “shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The MWHL and MWPCL also contain fee-shifting provisions. Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-427(d)(1)(iii) (“If a court determines that an employee is entitled to recovery in an action under this section, the court shall award to the employee . . . reasonable counsel fees and other costs.”); Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-507(b)(1) (“[T]he court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.”).
IL Timeliness