Civil Action TDC-20-0020
[…] I. Legal Standard
Under the FL SA, a court “shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The MWHL and MWPCL also contain fee-shifting provisions. Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-427(d)(1)(iii) (“If a court determines that an employee is entitled to recovery in an action under this section, the court shall award to the employee . . . reasonable counsel fees and other costs.”); Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-507(b)(1) (“[T]he court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.”).
IL Timeliness