LA 18-cv-01236 VAP (SHKx)
[…] This notice and acknowledgement of receipt was the same form used for service by mail pursuant to Cal. Code Civ. P. § 415.30, and indicated that "service of a summons is deemed complete on the day you sign the acknowledgement of receipt below." (See Doc. No. 1-5 at 2). Marca returned a notice and acknowledgment and receipt to Herring executed on May 31, 2018. (Id.).
To accomplish service by first-class mail or airmail in California, a copy of the summons and complaint must be mailed along with two copies of a notice and acknowledgement form. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 415.30. Under this code section, summons is "deemed served on the date of execution of an acknowledgment of receipt of summons." Id.; Wagner v. City of S. Pasadena, 78 Cal. App. 4th 943, 948 (2000). --------