Gonzalez v. Kraft (In re A. I. G-K.)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, it determined that there was no substantial change in circumstances that warranted a modification to serve A.'s best interests, reflecting that it did consider the best-interests factors (although, as we discuss below, it erred in its assessment of the factors).

In contrast, case law under the former section 610(b) of the Act, which was repealed by Public Act 99-90, held that courts were required to make specific factual findings of fact before modifying a parenting order. See, e.g., Suriano v. Lafeber, 386 Ill. App. 3d 490, 493 (2008); see also 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2008) (noting that the trial "court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification or termination of joint custody if either parent opposes the modification or termination.").

¶ 98 2. A.'s Wishes

¶ 99 Next, focusing on one of the best-interests factors, Adrian argues that the trial court failed to give any consideration to A.'s wishes as expressed in her in camera interview, where she articulated specific reasons for wanting to live with him.