Gonzalez v. Knowles
[…] As noted earlier, the California Court of Appeal reversed Gonzalez's convictions on counts two through four pursuant to the California Supreme Court's decision in People v. Johnson. 28 Cal.4th 240. However, because the three incidents underlying those three counts, combined with the April 1998 incident, constituted the predicate "three or more acts" required for conviction under section 288.5(a) (resident child molester), the sufficiency of the evidence regarding those incidents is relevant even though Gonzalez's convictions on those counts were reversed.

California Penal Code § 288(a), on which counts two through four were based, states: "Any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, including any of the acts constituting other crimes provided for in Part 1, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years.