Gonzalez v. Kelly
[…] The Board of Trustees was not convinced that petitioner's injuries were caused by an accident as defined by relevant statutes and case law. By letter dated August 9, 2012, petitioner was informed that the Board of Trustees denied his ADR application, and the ODR application was withdrawn because of petitioner's service retirement. Specifically, the Board of Trustees, found that petitioner's thumb injury was an inherent risk of the takedown training exercise he was performing.

The qualifications for ADR and ODR for police officers are set forth in New York City Administrative Code § 13-252 and 13-251, respectively. The statutory scheme entitles a police officer to ADR if he is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city service as a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in such city-service ... and that such disability was not the result of willful negligence...." Code § 13-252. For an officer to become entitled to ADR, the Trustees must determine not only that she was unfit for duty and was injured in a line-of-duty accident, but also that such accident proximately caused the disability. Dravson v.