Case No: 6:18-cv-1294-Orl-31TBS
[…] option, or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency, or in general, any instrument commonly known as a "security"; or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing; but shall not include currency or any note, draft, bill of exchange, or banker's acceptance which has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months, exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal thereof the maturity of which is likewise limited.15 U.S.C. § 78(c)(10).
Title 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1) "requires that a complaint involving securities fraud actions, as here, shall specify: 'each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and if an allegation regarding the statement is made on information and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed.' In addition, 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(2) provides that the complaint 'shall, with respect to each act of omission alleged[,] ... state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant acted with the required state of mind.'" Feeney v. Mego Mortg. Corp., No. 1:98-cv-0593-CAM, 45 F. Supp. 2d 1356, 1357 (N.D. Ga., Apr. 8, 1999).