Case No: 6:18-cv-1294-Orl-31TBS
[…] After one attempt to serve a member, manager, or designated employee has been made, process may be served on the person in charge of the [LLC] during regular business hours." FLA. STAT. § 48.062 (2)(a)-(c). Lastly, the statute provides that "[i]f, after reasonable diligence, service of process cannot be completed under subsection (1) or subsection (2), service of process may be effected by service upon the Secretary of State as agent of the [LLC]" FLA. STAT. § 48.062 (3).
Service of process on AMT satisfied the requirements of FLA. STAT. § 48.062(2). Once it was served, AMT had through September 8, 2018 to respond.