Gonzalez v. Jones
[…] Seay v. Valdosta Kidney Clinic, LLC, 353 Ga.App. 378, 380 (1) (837 S.E.2d 529) (2020). See also Callaway, 347 Ga.App. at 329 (2); Hennessy Cadillac v. Pippin, 197 Ga.App. 448, 449 (398 S.E.2d 725) (1990) ("When the requirements of OCGA § 9-11-15 (c) are met, even the running of the statute of limitation does not control.").

See Callaway, 347 Ga.App. at 330 (2).

If the trial court determines that the amended complaint relates back under OCGA § 9-11-15 (c), it should then exercise its discretion as to whether to add Durham pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-21: "Parties may be . . . added by order of the court on motion of any party . . . at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just." "Among the factors to be considered by the trial court in determining whether to allow the amendment are whether [Durham] will be [unfairly] prejudiced thereby and whether [the Gonzalezes have] some excuse or justification for having failed to name and serve [Durham] previously."