Gonzalez v. Jones
[…] I'm saying that I can't do it.... It is being brought outside the statute of limitation, and it is [to add a party,] not to substitute a party. So it doesn't invoke [OCGA §] 9-11-15 (c).

OCGA § 9-11-21 provides, in relevant part: "Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just."

Based on this, it is clear that the trial court believed it lacked authority to weigh the factors identified in OCGA § 9-11-15 (c).