Gonzalez v. Johnson
[…] In response to the lawsuit, Gonzalez filed a traditional motion for summary judgment asserting the statutory defense of professional immunity as set out in section 22.0511 of the Texas Education Code, arguing that appellees were suing him for actions "incident to or within the scope of his duties" as superintendent. After considering Gonzalez's motion and the appellees' response, the trial court denied the motion for summary judgment. Gonzalez then filed this interlocutory appeal. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(5) (interlocutory appeal permitted from an order that "denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state").

Discussion

In filing a traditional motion for summary judgment asserting the statutory defense of professional immunity, Gonzalez had the burden to show that no genuine issue of material fact exists and that he was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt.