Gonzalez v. Johnson
[…] Educ. Code § 11.1512(b), and his duty under the WCISD Board Policy Manual to "[e]stablish mechanisms for community and business involvement in the schools and encourage participation," see WCISD Board Policy Manual, Policy BJA(Local): Superintendent Qualifications and Duties, available at https://pol.tasb.org/Policy/Download/1211?filename=BJA(LOCAL).pdf. We emphasize that under section 22.0511's professional immunity provision, the alleged acts of the superintendent need only be incident to the scope of the superintendent's duties. See Tex. Educ. Code § 22.0511(a).

We note that section 22.0511 also requires the acts alleged by the professional employee of a school district to "involve[] the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students." Tex. Educ. Code § 22.0511(a). The summary judgment evidence is clear that the acts alleged by Gonzalez involve the exercise of his judgment or discretion. See id.