Gonzalez v. Guizzetti Farms, Inc.
[…] Section 3(2) of Act 111 provides that, for purposes of determining the total number of weeks of partial disability to which a claimant is entitled, an employer "shall be given credit for weeks of partial disability compensation paid prior to" Act 111's effective date. Id.

Claimant first argues that retroactive application of Act 111 would violate Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA), 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926, which provides that "[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly." Claimant also cites Section 15.71 of the Legislative Drafting Manual (Manual), which states:

(a) Use. If a statute is to apply retroactively, it is necessary to include a provision to achieve this effect. [Section 1926 of the SCA] provides that no statute shall be construed