16-CV-607 (FB) (ST)
[…] To give rise to liability under § 240(1), the plaintiff's injury must “be the direct consequence of the application of the force of gravity to an object or person.” Gasques v. State, 15 N.Y.3d 869, 870 (2010). Injuries caused by the “use of high pressure,” see Joseph v. City of New York, 38 N.Y.S.3d 556, 557 (1st Dep't 2016), or objects “propelled by the kinetic energy of the sudden release of tensible stress,” Medina v. City of New York, 929 N.Y.S.2d 582, 585 (1st Dep't 2011), are not the result of the force of gravity within the meaning of the statute.
D. Labor Law § 241(6) Claims
Both Gonzalez and Gotham Defendants move for summary judgment on Gonzalez's Labor Law § 241(6) claim, which imposes a non-delegable duty on owners, contractors, and their agents to “provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein” and “to comply with the specific safety rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor.” See St. Louis v. Town of N. Elba, 16 N.Y.3d 411, 413 (2011) (internal quotation marks omitted).