In re the Marriage of YADIRA and ISAAC GONZALEZ. YADIRA GONZALEZ, Appellant, v. ISAAC GONZALEZ, Respondent.
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.113, subd. (b).) If the court ascertains there is good cause to deny the receipt of live testimony, the court must state its reasons for this finding, either orally or in writing. (Fam. Code, § 217, subd. (b).)
Family Code section 217 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties. [¶] (b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing.... [¶] (c) A party seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated testimony.