Gonzalez v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Tr. 22-31. Gonzalez challenges the ALJ's decisions at steps one through five. A. The ALJ implicitly denied Gonzalez's closed period of disability from September 1, 2012, to October 1, 2013.

20 C.F.R. § 404.315 establishes that a person is entitled to disability benefits while disabled if they meet certain criteria. These requirements include: "(1) You have enough social security earnings to be insured for disability, as described in § 404.130; (2) You apply; (3) You have a disability, as defined in § 404.1505, or you are not disabled, but you had a disability that ended within the 12-month period before the month you applied." 20 C.F.R. § 404.315. A limited, noncontinuing period of disability is known as a "closed period."