C.A. NO. C-12-045
[…] See Fed. R. Evid. 401-04. Irrelevant evidence is not admissible. Fed. R. Evid. 402. Similarly, unfairly prejudicial or misleading evidence is not admissible. Fed. R. Evid. 403.
To the extent that Plaintiff seeks to introduce evidence regarding his report to state regulatory agency to show that he engaged in "protected activity" for the purpose of establishing Title VII retaliation, he may not do so. Reporting environmental regulatory violations does not constitute "protected activity" within the meaning of Title VII. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (prohibiting employer actions that discriminate against an employee because she "has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice" by Title VII or because she "has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing" under Title VII). Accordingly, the evidence is irrelevant when used for this purpose.