No. 06 C 5321.
[…] A. Mob Action Charges
Plaintiffs contend that Defendant Officers improperly charged Plaintiffs with mob action. Plaintiffs point out that a portion of the mob action statute has been found unconstitutional in Landry v. Daley, 280 F. Supp. 938, 946 (N.D. Ill. 1968). (Ans. 8). However, only 720 ILCS 5/25-1(a)(2) ("Section 5/25-1(a)(2)"), which prohibits "`[t]he assembly of 2 or more persons to do an unlawful act,'" has been found unconstitutional due to vagueness. 280 F. Supp. at 946 (quoting 720 ILCS 5/25-2(a)). Although Plaintiffs were charged with violating Section 5/25-1(a)(2), as will be explained below, Defendant Officers also had a basis to charge Plaintiffs for violating 720 ILCS 5/25-1(a)(1) of the mob action statute, which prohibits "[t]he use of force or violence disturbing the public peace by 2 or more persons acting together and without authority of law. . . ." 720 ILCS 5/25-1(a). In addition, the mob action charge for Antonio Franco was ultimately amended to charge him with a violation of 720 ILCS 5/25-1(a).
B. Officers Arrival at Scene