Gonzalez v. City of Elgin
[…] Perkins, 939 F.2d at 466-67. The Seventh Circuit has explained that "[o]ne pleads a 'claim for relief' by briefly describing the events." Sanjuan, 40 F.3d at 251; Nance v. Vieregge, 147 F.3d 589, 590 (7th Cir. 1998) (stating that "[p]laintiffs need not plead facts or legal theories; it is enough to set out a claim for relief").

DISCUSSION

Defendants contend that the state law claims included in Counts V, VI, and VII of the second amended complaint are barred by the statute of limitations. Pursuant to 745 ILCS 10/8-101 ("Section 10/8-101"), "[n]o civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) [of 745 ILCS 10/8-101] may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a).

I. Malicious Prosecution Claims (Count V)