3D24-0304
[…] Thereafter, the trial court held a hearing on the Father's exceptions to the general magistrate's report and recommendation. Following the hearing, the trial court denied those exceptions, granted the Mother's supplemental petition to modify child support, and denied the Father's counter-petition to modify timesharing.
This appeal followed, and we review the trial court's order under an abuse of discretion standard. Trainor v. Mendez Cisneros, 276 So.3d 371, 372 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019).
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION
• The Mother's Petition for Modification of Child Support
We begin with section 61.13(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes (2024), which provides:
The court initially entering an order requiring one or both parents to make child support payments has continuing jurisdiction after the entry of the initial order to modify the amount and terms and conditions of the child support payments if the modification is found by the court to be in the best interests of the child; . . . [or] there is a substantial change in the circumstances of the parties. . . ."
The record on appeal established that the Father's income more than doubled between 2017 and 2024. There was also testimony that the Mother and child were living in a one-bedroom apartment because that is all the Mother could afford.