3D24-0304
[…] • The Father's Counter-Petition for Modification of Timesharing
As to the Father's counter-petition for modification of the timesharing arrangement, the Father contended that his timesharing should be modified (to provide for 50/50 timesharing), because he now lives in a bigger house with a bedroom for the minor child and his new wife can drive the child to school. Section 61.13(3), Florida Statutes (2024) provides:
For purposes of establishing or modifying parental responsibility and creating, developing, approving, or modifying a parenting plan, including a timesharing schedule, . . . the best interests of the child must be the primary consideration. A determination of . . . a time-sharing schedule may not be modified without a showing of substantial and material change in circumstances and a determination that the modification is in the best interests of the child.
The Father was thus required to show that: "(1) circumstances have substantially and materially changed since the original custody determination, (2) the change was not reasonably contemplated by the parties, and (3) the child's best interests justify changing custody." Reed v.