No. CV 02 0390082
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Schilberg Integrated Metals Corp. v. Continental Casualty Co., 263 Conn. 245, 252 (2003).
Bridgeport moves for summary judgment on the ground that it "has no legal duty or liability for injuries caused by snow and ice on sidewalks in the public right of way . . ." It cites General Statutes § 7-163a and city ordinance § 12.16.160 as authority for this proposition.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-163: "The court shall take judicial notice of: . . . (3) ordinances of any town, city or borough of this state . . ."
General Statutes § 13a-149, the defective highway statute, provides that "[a]ny person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair."