Gonzalez v. Apartment Communities
[…] Harman v. Masoneilan Intern., Inc., 442 A.2d 487 (Del. 1982); Du Pont v. Du Pont, 90 A.2d 467 (Del. 1952).

Warner Comm., Inc. v. Chris-Craft Industries, 583 A.2d 962, 965 (Del.Ch. 1989).

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Issue: Where an Employee is Injured While Working for an Uninsured Employer, Does 19 Del. C. § 2374(b) Create a Remedy of Strict Liability, or Must the Injured Employee Assert a Claim of Negligence against the Employer?

The issue in this case centers on the interpretation of 19 Del. C. § 2374(b). That statute states:

Whoever, being an employer, refuses or neglects to comply with [the sections requiring an employer to maintain insurance] . . . shall also be liable to the employer's injured employees during continuance of such neglect or refusal, either for compensation under this chapter or in an action at law for damages. In such action, upon proof that the employer has not complied with this section, it shall not be a defense that the:
(1) Employee was negligent; or
(2) Employee had assumed the risk of the injury; or
(3) Injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee.

In its motion, Defendant readily concedes that under § 2374(b) an injured employee of an uninsured employer can proceed with an action at law, but Defendant contends that the employee must prove that the employer's negligence caused his injuries.