Gonzalez v. Apartment Communities
[…] Thus, even though Employee's claim will not proceed in this Court, Employee can potentially still recover compensation for his injuries through his claim before the Industrial Accident Board (which has been stayed pending the resolution of the claim in this Court).

The Court further observes that when the General Assembly has intended to create strict liability, it has done so explicitly. The "exclusivity" provision within the purview of the Delaware Workers' Compensation Act, § 2304 states:

Every employer and employee . . . shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.

19 Del. C. § 2304 (emphasis added).

Because § 2374(b) does not contain language such as "regardless of the question of negligence," the General Assembly presumably intended that omission.