Civil Action H-23-2067
[…] Opinion
Civil Action H-23-2067
09-19-2023
ORDER LIMITING ATTORNEYS' FEES
Lee H. Rosenthal United States District Judge
Defendant Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company moves under Texas Insurance Code § 542A.007(d) to limit plaintiff Melchor Gonzalez's right to recover attorneys' fees in the event he prevails. The basis of the motion is Gonzalez's failure to give Allstate presuit notice under § 542A.003(a). (Docket Entry No. 2 at ¶ 2). Gonzalez argues that he was not required to give presuit notice because he had “a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the presuit notice before the limitations period will expire.” § 542A.003(d)(1). (Docket Entry No. 5 at ¶¶ 8-11). Because Gonzalez has failed to establish that this exception applies, the court grants Allstate's motion.
Before filing an action for damages under the Texas Insurance Code, a plaintiff must give the defendant written notice that contains:
(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim;
(2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and
(3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant, calculated by multiplying the number of hours actually worked by the claimant's
attorney, as of the date the notice is given and as reflected in contemporaneously kept time records, by an hourly rate that is customary for similar legal services.
§ 542A.003(a), (b).
A plaintiff is not required to give presuit notice if he or she can demonstrate that it was impracticable because “the claimant has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the presuit notice before the limitations period will expire.” Id. (d)(1).
If a defendant “pleads and proves” that it was entitled to but did not receive presuit notice as required by § 524A.003, “the court may not award to the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.