Gonzalez-Torres v. Schiaffo
[…] (Exhibit 1 at ¶20)

Contrary to defendant's asserts, under the circumstances, a jury could not reasonably find that defendant was free from negligence. (Johnson v. Ahmed, 63 A.D.3d at 1109)

Nor is defendant's assertion that the plaintiffs alleged comparative negligence precluding summary judgment persuasive. Civil Practice Law & Rules section 3212(b), governing summary judgment, provides that "[t]he motion shall be granted if..the cause of action...[is] established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party." Section 1411 of the Civil Practice Law & Rules provides that "[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury...the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant..., including contributory negligence, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant...bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages." (Emphasis added) (Rodriguez v. City of New York, 31 N.Y.3d 312, 317 [2018])

In Rodriguez, the Court of Appeals illustrated its point, assuming a hypothetical case in which a defendant's negligence could be established as a matter of law because it was in violation of a statute.