Gonzalez-Torres v. Schiaffo
[…] (Anyanwu v. Johnson, 276 A.D.2d 572 [2d Dept 2000]) Where facts are in dispute, where conflicting inferences may be drawn from the evidence, or where there are issues of credibility, summary judgment must not be granted. (Jastrzebski, 223 A.D.2d at 678)

It is well-established that a violation of a statutory standard such as the Vehicle & Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se. (See, e.g., Batal v. Associated Univs., Inc., 293 A.D.2d 558 [2d Dept 2002]; Johnson v. Ahmed, 63 A.D.3d 1108 [2d Dept 2009]; Brodney v. Picinic, 172 A.D.3d 673 [2d Dept 2019])

VTL section 1126 provides, in relevant part, that where a two-way left turn lane separates the travel lanes for traffic proceeding in opposite directions, a driver may travel in the lane "for such distance as is required for safety in preparing to turn left leaving such highway or in completing a left turn entering such highway."

Similarly, VTL section 1128(b) provides that, on a roadway which is divided into three lanes and provides for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven in the center lane except in preparation for making a left turn.