González-Santiago v. Baxter Healthcare S.A.
[…] Centeno's Deposition (Docket No. 40-11), p. 34.

III. DISCUSSION

A. USERRA

a. Discrimination

Plaintiff alleges that Baxter discriminated against him in violation of USERRA (Docket No. 23, ¶ 44; Docket No. 46, p. 6). USERRA prohibits employers from discriminating "against persons because of their service in the uniformed services." 38 U.S.C. § 4301 (a)(3). To this end, it provides that a member of a uniformed service "shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that [service]." Id. § 4311(a). The employer violates this provision "if the person's membership ... in the uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership .... " Id. § 4311(c)(1).

In this light, USERRA discrimination claims call for a "two-pronged burden-shifting analysis." Velázquez-García v. Horizon Lines of Puerto Rico, Inc., 473 F.3d 11, 17 (1st Cir. 2007).