Gonzalez-Garcia v. FCI Berlin, Warden
[…] Id. at § 3632(d)(4)(C). Based upon their underlying crimes of conviction, however, certain inmates are not eligible to receive FSA time credits. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D). Other inmates are ineligible to apply FSA time credits toward prerelease custody or supervised release. In this case, the relevant statutory provision states that, “a prisoner is ineligible to apply time credits . . . if the prisoner is the subject of a final order of removal under any provision of the immigration laws.” 18 U.S.C. § 3 632(d)(4)(E)(i) (emphasis supplied). See also 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(a)(2) (“For any inmate eligible to earn FSA Time Credits under this subpart who is subject to a final order of removal . . . the Bureau may not apply FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release.”).

But, says petitioner, that section of the statute does not apply to him because he is merely subject to an ICE detainer -not a final order of removal.