Gonzalez-Castelan v. Garland
[…] Masih v. Mukasey, 536 F.3d 370, 373 (5th Cir. 2008). An abuse of discretion exists where the decision is "utterly without foundation in the evidence, or otherwise so aberrational that it is arbitrary rather than the result of any perceptible rational approach." Cabral v. Holder, 632 F.3d 886, 890 (5th Cir. 2011).

There was no abuse of discretion here. Agency regulation provides a clear rule about missing deadlines set by the IJ. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) ("The immigration judge may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications . . . [and] if an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived."). The BIA's precedent has held parties to those deadlines. See, e.g., Matter of R-R-, 20 I&N Dec. 547, 549 (BIA 1992); Matter of Islam, 25 I&N Dec. 637, 642 (BIA 2011).